?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2010 @ 02:00 am
1x14 thoughts?  
I'm getting waaaay more hooked on this show than I should. I just watched 1x14. What did you think?

My thoughts:
I kinda loved this episode compared to the others. I think it's one of the few episodes where Tara doesn't start whining in her overvoices. Yay :D :D

And Christian/Tara happens! I'M IN HEAVEN AND THEY ARE OFFICIALLY MY OTP. It will be a bit interesting with Christian having feelings for Tara while being Ethan's sort of wing man.

And when will we figure out what the hell happened between Kat and Abigail? It seems like it has to be something quite serious. Any theories?

I kinda love Abigail. I mean, she can be pretty annoying but she's driven and fierce but she's also very fragile even though she doesn't allow herself to be. I loved her 'ballet doesn't love me' speech. Poor girl.

Sammy's precious. I'm not sure if I like Abigail/Sammy, but Abigail does need someone who keeps her from complete isolation since Kat really can't be bothered and Tara's too busy with her "perfect" life.

Also, what was up with the random boy toy Kat picked up over the holidays? I hope this means that they aren't doing the Kat/Christian thing which I thought they were gonna do at first. If they had, it would've been too convenient and also... I kinda liked that rapper guy. Although it was a slightly awkward "relationship".

These private lessons with the teacher thing is gonna be golden as far as the story's concerned if you ask me. I just feel like there's potential there.

Sammy/Kat is quite sweet but I don't know. Can't decide if I see them as BFFs or romantic interests. Probably the first one though, since Abigail/Sammy is kinda growing on me (though I don't ship them). And Sammy dancing with elderly folk made my day :D :D

Is it just me or is Ethan quite an epic fail? I mean, he's kinda all romantic and charming when he wants to be, but it doesn't seem genuine.

I need a DA icon so badly
 
 
Current Music: J'ai Cru Entendre - Louis Garrel
 
 
 
d: LotS Kahlan pretty in the cloudsnebakanezer on June 20th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
No whining Tara is definitely a plus! :)

I'm not sold on Tara/Ethan, the plus is that Tara isn't her whiny self now that she has him but yeah, there is something off about him. I much prefer her and Christian and it would make their dancing so much better if they had that connection. I think Tara will realize he isn't perfect and will be the one to dumb him.

I prefer Sammy and Kat as BFF's.

I love Kat but I wouldn't be surprised if the rift between her and Abigail was her fault. It's too predictable that it was Abigail's fault because she is the current bitch but I think her rough exterior is a cover up for her insecurities.

And speaking of Abigail. I feel like I am in the minority of seeing the possibility between her and Sammy. It is true that he is kind and too nice for her atm and I know she is a total brat but she just needs to let someone in. She was all ready to be Tara's best friend and then Tara chose her ex-BF so no wonder she was hurt by that.
sunshine: stock: teddy bear with sweateraliasagent on June 20th, 2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
I can kind of see potential between Abigail and Sammy as well. It's just, as it is right now, I just have difficulty imagining what they would be like as a real couple. The whole attraction thing, I get, but seeing them move it to an actual relationship is a bit tough for me to imagine. I'm not saying it's impossible, it's definitely not, but it will be exciting to see what happens.
уходя без подписейsymbolia on June 20th, 2010 01:58 pm (UTC)
I am actively shipping Christian and Tara!! When will have time will make icons
erin jjnot_dissonant on June 20th, 2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
I just don't understand why Abigail chooses to be a complete bitch sometimes. I guess it's a good thing I'm NOT a therapist, because if I was her therapist, I would've wanted to ask, flat out, "why are you being such a bitch to all these people who just want to be friendly?"

She got better as the episode wore on, and I was actually a little endeared by her at the very end when she came out with her little diary and people were cha cha dancing, and she smiled.
sunshine: fringe: oliviapeter: love is in the gazealiasagent on June 20th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
I can definitely relate to Abigail. I was a bit like that when I was younger, still am but definitely toned it down. I assume she's distrustful of people because of Kat (she doesn't seem to have been prior to her blowout with Kat) and I think because she wants to do so much with her life, she kinda wants to fastforward everything to when it "matters" (according to her), which is why she sees friendships etc as secondary and the issues that they deal with to be minor.

That's just my take on it at least.

I loved her dancing with the old man. It was kinda sweet. :)
Jensight on June 20th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
I am definitely a Tara/Christian fan even though I don't really like Tara as a character. She's just kind of whiny and self serving.

I would prefer Kat/Christian, but I don't think that will happen, so it's Tara/Christian for me. Kind of like seeing Christian angst quietly too. Heehee!
Becca: [Dance Academy] Christian/Tara_becca84_ on June 20th, 2010 06:38 pm (UTC)
As much as I dislike Ethan/Tara, I am glad it has toned down Tara's whining/crushing/pathetic moods.

And I'm officially shipping Christian/Tara ♥ I think they could be really cute, and they have good chemistry.

Sammy is beyond sweet *melts* Abigail is slowly growing on me. But I still don't see Sammy/Abigail yet. But I'm also starting to think Sammy and Kat are BFFs only...

Yes, I agree that Ethan is epic fail. He needs to go away or just be a full time jerk.

And I'm working on DA icons - especially Christian/Tara
уходя без подписейsymbolia on June 20th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
yay!!
for icons!
sunshine: actress: lea michelealiasagent on June 20th, 2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
Epic yayness for icons :D :D If they look anything like the one you're using right now - I'll probably steal every one of them ;)

Christian/Tara are adorable. Especially when you see scenes from waaaay before it started going romantic (like when he thought she was a rich kid etc) and it just gets so much sweeter. I'm probably gonna rewatch all the episodes and try and figure out when exactly Christian started liking Tara. But it seems hard to pinpoint.

I think my problem with Ethan is that he is extremely self-absorbed. Like, when Tara was obviously having an issue with Christian, if he had been a little bit less Ethan-centric, he would've talked to her more about it or something like that. Kinda with the choreography thing a few episodes ago.
уходя без подписей: baby ivysymbolia on June 21st, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
I think Christian started to like her even in first episodes. When he started to care, and it grown more when they started to dance together)
Diana: alex.scionthe_grynne on June 21st, 2010 07:12 am (UTC)
I'm kind of feeling the Christian/Tara/Ethan at the moment...only without the Tara. More Christian/Ethan please!